Question about sharing a licence

  • Hello, I have a question about the use of a licence.

    Trainees always change in our department for a certain period of time. Is it possible from a licensing point of view that we use a collective email address and the trainees use this licence? Of course, only 1 person at a time, or would you consider that a licence violation?

    Technically it would be possible, right?

    For us, the administrative effort of always assigning the licence to a different user via the portal would then be eliminated. Since such a change often happens spontaneously!


    Thank you


    Greetings

    Roland

  • Only one person should have access to an account (see section 3.2/3.3). If you need to move a subscription around a departments that's possible by asking us for a team account and then assigning the subscription to the person that needs it.

Login to post a comment